Privacy statement

It is extremely important for us to protect your personal data.

We therefore comply with the applicable legal regulations for the protection, lawful handling and secrecy of personal data as well as data security, in particular the Data Protection Act as amended (“DSG”) and the General Regulation on Data Protection (“GDPR”). The following information describes which personal data we will process if necessary when you visit our website at www.life-network-danube-plus.at (“website”).

1.    Name and address of the Data Controller

The Data Controller responsible for the processing of your personal data in accordance with the data protection regulations is:

VERBUND AG
Am Hof 6a
1010 Vienna
(hereinafter “VERBUND”, “we”, “us”)

The contact details of the data protection officer are as follows:
Email: datenschutz@verbund.com

2.    Processing in the context of “website”

2.1. What kind of personal data will we process?

During your visit to our website, we will automatically collect the following personal data:

  • Date and time of access to a page of our website
  • Data about your device (device ID)
  • IP address
  • Name and version of your internet browser
  • Session ID

For information about the cookies used when you visit our website, please see our Cookies policy in point 4.

2.2. Legal basis and purpose of the data processing

Where the data of your visit to our website are concerned, we justify the processing on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which consists of giving our website a user-friendly design and protecting our website against attacks.

We process your data relating to the visit to our website for the following purposes:

  • in order to make our website and its functions available to you, and to improve and develop this website further;
  • in order to be able to compile statistics on the use of our website;
  • in order to be able to identify, prevent and investigate attacks on our website;
  • in order to show personalised page suggestions.

 

2.3.   Duration of storage

We will generally store your data relating to the visit to our website for a period of three months. A longer storage period will apply only to the extent this is required to investigate identified attacks on our website and beyond that only until the end of the relevant limitation periods, statutory retention periods or any legal disputes.

2.4.   Data recipients

We will not forward personal data collected on the basis of your use of the website to third parties, unless this is required for the fulfilment of our obligations or is mandatory for legal or official reasons.
However, in order to operate and administer the website, we regularly use IT service providers which, in accordance with our orders and instructions, may under certain circumstances also have access to personal data in order to be able to render the commissioned IT services.

3.    Processing in the context of “making contact/enquiries”

3.1. What kind of personal data will we process?

When you contact us by email or telephone, we will process the personal data you give us (email, name, telephone number, as well your enquiry or the associated documents) for the purposes of processing your enquiry and respond to you accordingly.

These data are provided by you on a voluntary basis; they are neither legally nor contractually prescribed, nor are they required in order to enter into a contract with us. However, if you do not provide these data, VERBUND will not be able to process your enquiry accordingly.

3.2. Legal basis and purpose of the data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which lies in processing and dealing with your enquiry.

3.3. Duration of storage

Your data will be stored until your enquiry has been dealt with and beyond that for a period of three months. A longer storage period will apply only to the extent this is required to fully process your concerns and beyond that only until the end of the relevant limitation periods, statutory retention periods or any legal disputes.

3.4. Data recipients

In order to process the personal data, we use service providers (e.g. IT service providers) which, in accordance with our orders and instructions, may under certain circumstances also have access to personal data in order to be able to render the commissioned services.

4.    Cookies policy

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small files that are placed on your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or tablet) when you visit our website. The purpose of cookies is to enable our website to function correctly, to expand the website’s functionality and to optimise the website’s functions. For example, the website can remember certain inputs and settings (e.g. language, font size) over a certain period of time, which means you do not have to perform repeat inputs and settings each time you visit the website. In order to operate our website, we use necessary cookies without which it would not be possible to provide our website. We also use personal cookies, amongst other things to enable us to offer you the best-possible services on our website or to show you personally tailored content, but only if you have given us your consent to do so pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. By using cookies, we are also able to count the number of visits to our website and see which pages are viewed.

Our website also gives you the possibility to accept the use of cookies or to allow only certain categories of cookies through our cookie banner, which automatically appears the first time you visit our website. If you do not give your consent the first time you visit our website, only necessary cookies will be stored on your device. A description of the types of cookies we use can be found below.

4.1. Which cookies are used?

On the website, VERBUND uses necessary cookies, cookies for statistical purposes or cookies to show you information tailored to your requirements. The categories of cookies used in conjunction with the website are described below:

4.2. Web analysis tools

Google Analytics
VERBUND uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies, which enable analysis of how you use the website. The information generated by the cookies about your usage of this website will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Please note that Google Analytics has been extended on this website with the code “gat._anonymizeIp();”, in order to assure the anonymised collection of IP addresses. The IP address of the users is therefore truncated on the website before it is saved on the Google servers (so-called IP masking). The full IP address will therefore not be transmitted to a server of Google in the USA. Only in exceptional circumstances will the full IP address be transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and truncated there. At the request of VERBUND, Google will use the information to analyse the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities for the website operator, and to render further services associated with the use of the website and the use of the internet.
You can prevent the installation of cookies by making the relevant settings in your browser software (so-called “browser add-on”); however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the fullest extent possible.
Furthermore, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie and referring to your use of the website (incl. your previously anonymised IP address) being sent to Google as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the link provide below. The current link is: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
You can find more information on the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy of Google at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.


Google Optimize

In order to be able to offer ideal presentations and functions at www.verbund.com, the development of our website is based on A/B tests and multivariant analyses. In order to perform these tests and analyses, we use Google Optimize, a tool integrated into Google Analytics. Google Optimize can display different versions of our website and analyse the behaviour of website visitors as a basis on which to improve its user-friendliness. The collection of information on the use of our website and the corresponding analyses of website activities are carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act and, in particular, do not involve the use of any personal data.  Visitors can deactivate cookies for Google services by setting their browser to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com”.

Google Adwords Conversion Tracking
This website uses the service Google Conversion Tracking der Google Inc. (Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Adwords places a cookie on the visitor’s computer if the visitor has reached our website via a Google ad. These cookies expire after 30 days and cannot be used to identify the user. If the user visits certain pages of the Adwords customer’s website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can see that the user clicked on the ad and was forwarded to this page. Each Adwords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be traced via the websites of Adwords customers. The information collected with the aid of the conversion cookie serves to create conversion statistics for Adwords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The Adwords customers learn about the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were forwarded to a page provided with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that could allow them to identify users in person. If visitors would prefer not to participate in the tracking method, they can also reject the placing of a cookie required for this – such as through a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic placing of cookies. Visitors can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting their browser to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com”. You can find more information on how Google uses data at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy.

DoubleClick by Google
This website uses the online marketing tool DoubleClick by Google. DoubleClick uses cookies to serve ads relevant to users, improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads more than once. Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are served in which browser and can thus prevent these ads from being shown more than once. Moreover, DoubleClick can use cookie IDs to record so-called conversions that refer to ad enquiries. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a DoubleClick ad and later on uses the same browser to visit the advertiser’s website and buy something there. According to Google, DoubleClick cookies do not contain any personal information.
On the basis of the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct link with the Google server. We have no influence over the scope and further use of the data that are collected through the use of this tool by Google and therefore inform you in accordance with the information currently available to us: By including DoubleClick, Google receives the information that you have visited corresponding parts of our website or have clicked on one of our ads. If you are registered with a service of Google, Google can associate the visit with your account. Even if are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider will discover and store your IP address.
If visitors would prefer not to participate in the tracking method, they can also reject the placing of a cookie required for this – such as through a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic placing of cookies. Visitors can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting their browser to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com”. You can find more information on DoubleClick by Google at https://www.google.de/doubleclick.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags through a single interface. The 'Tag Manager' tool itself, which implements the tags, is a cookie-less domain and does not collect any personal data. The tool provides for the triggering of other tags which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access these data. If a deactivation has been performed at domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Google Signals
VERBUND has activated Google Signals, a supplemental service of Google Analytics. This feature sends aggregated (non-personal) data, such as interests or demographics of Google users who have activated personalised advertisements, to Google Analytics. The data are used by VERBUND for remarketing purposes. Cross-device user behaviour can also be measured. You can find more information about Google Signals at
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7532985?hl=de.

Google Maps
Map information is provided on this website via the function “Google Maps” from Google (Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). In the course of using this function, Google also processes data on how this function is used by visitors to our website. You can find more information on how Google uses data at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy.

4.3. Deactivating cookies:

You can decide at your discretion which categories of cookies you would like to allow and can also change your cookie settings (see point 4.1.).

Moreover, you can also generally reject the placing of all cookies by changing your browser settings. Learn how by visiting, for example: http://www.aboutcookies.org/.
Below, we have compiled a list of links offering detailed information on how to deactivate cookies in popular browsers:

  • Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen
  • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  • Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_AT&viewlocale=de_DE

You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. However, please note that if you deactivate cookies, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the fullest extent possible. In this case, you may have to manually make a number of settings each time you visit the website and accept that several functions may be impaired.


5. 3rd-Party Social Plugins

5.1. Facebook

Our website uses social plugins ("plugins") of the social network www.facebook.com. Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, (“Facebook”)) offers plugins for website operators which have integrated VERBUND into their websites. The plugins can be identified by the Facebook logo or the Facebook like and recommend button. When you visit a page of the VERBUND website that contains this plugin, your browser establishes a connection to the servers of the plugin provider. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and displayed on the page accordingly. We have no influence over the displayed content of the plugin. Under certain circumstances, Facebook can trace your visit to corresponding pages of the website and associate them with a Facebook account if you are registered with Facebook or have recently visited a page of Facebook or a page with Facebook content. If you actively use plugins because, for example, you press the Like button or send a recommendation for the page, corresponding information will also be sent by your browser directly to Facebook; we have no influence over this. To prevent Facebook collecting the information when visiting a corresponding website, you are required to inform yourself about this on the Facebook website under the privacy policy at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php, and/or to log out of Facebook before visiting the page with a social plugin.
The purpose and scope of data collection and the further application and use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights in this regard and the settings for protecting your privacy can also be found in the privacy policy of Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to associate the visit to our pages with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

5.2. Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated into our pages. Twitter Inc. (795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA, (“Twitter”)) offers plugins for website operators which have integrated VERBUND into their websites. The plugins can be identified by the Twitter tweet or Follow button. Pages with these plugins establish a direct connection to Twitter and transmit a variety of data, depending on your login status on Twitter. This may allow conclusions to be drawn about your internet use on the VERBUND websites, which Twitter could use for its own purposes. The presented contents of the plugin are stored on servers of Twitter and are only displayed on the VERBUND website. The purpose and scope of data collection by Twitter as well as their further use by Twitter are not influenced by VERBUND, nor does VERBUND have access to these data. The purpose and scope of data collection and the further application and use of the data by Twitter as well as your rights in this regard and the settings for protecting your privacy can also be found in the privacy policy of Twitter at http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings for Twitter in the account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

5.3. Instagram

Functions of the service Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) are integrated into our website. When you are logged in to Instagram, you can link the contents of our website to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. In this way, Instagram can associate the visit to our website with your user account. We would like to point out that we are not informed about the content of the processed or transmitted data or about their use by Instagram. You can find more information on how Instagram uses data at https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.


6.     Your rights

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, erasure, restriction, data portability, revocation of a granted consent and objection in respect of your data processed by VERBUND. To exercise these rights, please contact datenschutz@verbund.com. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority where you live. In Austria, this supervisory authority is the Data Protection Authority.


Last update: 19.3.2020